Current Appointments

  • Chief Scientific Officer, McRae Imaging, Since Aug. 2020.
  • Founter and Chief Technology Officer, Lumentra Inc, Since Mar. 2009.

Professional Experience

  • Director, Scientific Operations, Impact Centre (formerly Institute for Optical Sciences), University of Toronto, Apr. 2004 – Aug. 2020.
  • Founder and Director, Smart Sustainable Lighting Network (SSLNet), Feb 2009 – Aug. 2020.
  • Adjunct Professor, Electrical and Computer Eng., Ryerson University, Jan. 2008 – Dec 2011.
  • Senior Staff Scientist, Photonics Research Ontario, OCE, Apr. 2001 – Mar. 2004.
  • Japanese Ministry of Science & Technology Postdoctoral Fellow, RIKEN, The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Wako- shi, Japan, Mar. 1999 - Mar. 2001.
  • Scientific Officer, Center for Advanced Technology, Dept. of Atomic Energy, Indore, India. Apr. 1997 – Oct. 1998.
  • Research Associate, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore. Apr. 1996 – Mar. 1997.
  • Leverhulme Commonwealth/USA Visiting Fellow, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK. Feb. 1995 – Jan. 1996.

Visiting Appointments

  • Visiting Investigator, Departemento de Fisica, Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal. Oct. 1998 - Feb. 1999.
  • Academic Visitor, SERC Center for Optical Materials, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK. Aug. 1996 - Oct. 1996.

Education

  • Ph.D. (Photonics), 1994 Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India.

Awards and Fellowships

  • High-Level Overseas Talent Award by the Zhejiang Province, China for collaboration with the Zhejiang University Sensing Instruments.
  • The Science and Technology Agency’s (Japanese Government) STA Postdoctoral Fellowship.
  • Commonwealth/USA Visiting Fellowship by the Leverhulme Trust, UK. This fellowship was awarded on a competitive basis spanning all the subjects.
  • Recipient of a Carnegie Travel Grant for the Staff of Scottish Universities.
  • Senior Research Fellowship, University Grants Commission, Ministry of Human Resources, India.

Professional Activities and Outreach

  • President, Canada, International Commission on Illumination (CNC- CIE), Nov 2012 - Nov 2019; currently a member of the Board of Administration.
  • Vice President (Canada), Joint ISO-CIE Committee on Light and Lighting, 2013 – 2019; currently a member of the board.
  • Reviewer and site visit committee member for various federal and provincial grants.
  • Funding review panelist for the National Science Foundation (USA).
  • Technical reviewer for several scientific journals.
  • Produced and Co-hosted Television (2 years) and Radio (5 years) shows on science.